ARCHERY: Local archers and teams head to Eastern Nationals | Sports

Cullman County put on a dynamite performance on the national stage this past weekend.






Tucker Robinson of Vinemont.




Vinemont Middle School finished second in the NASP Eastern Nationals (205 teams) and NASP Eastern National IBO/3D Challenge (122 teams) — both events were held in Louisville, Ky. — while Vinemont Middle’s Tucker Robinson and Will Cullman High’s Bolzle won first place medals in their respective competitions.

Robinson (293 points) placed first individually in the IBO/3D Challenge, beating more than 1,000 archers in the middle school boys’ division and helping the Eagles (1,706 points) edge past Benton Middle School (1,708 ) for first place.







Will Bolzle

Cullman’s Will Bolzle.




Vinemont (3,373) also placed second to Benton (3,407) in the NASP Eastern Nationals.

Bolzle, meanwhile, totaled 298 points – two on a perfect effort – in the high school boys division (2,000 entrants), tying the highest overall score of the NASP Eastern Nationals with Mathew Harper of Maysville High School and JJ Quehl of Blair Oaks High School. .

In other action, East Elementary won the Centershot Eastern National IBO/3D Challenge crown (13 teams) and finished second in the Centershot Bullseye Tournament (24 teams) – as did Vinemont Middle (41 teams).







Primary East




Cullman Middle also clinched the title in the Centershot Eastern National IBO/3D Challenge – eliminating 22 teams – while Vinemont Middle recorded a third-place finish.

Vinemont Elementary earned a fourth place finish in the Centershot Eastern National IBO/3D Challenge and finished seventh in the Centershot Bullseye Tournament.

Cullman Middle took ninth place (3,311) at the NASP Eastern Nationals and 10th place (1,652) at the NASP Eastern National IBO/3D Challenge.

East Elementary (1,549) finished ninth at the NASP Eastern National IBO/3D Challenge and 12th (3,105) at the NASP Eastern Nationals.

See top local artists below.


NASP Eastern Nationals

Vinemont Middle – second (3,373)

Caroline Miller (292) – seventh in middle school girls

Tucker Robinson (289)

Addison Holcomb (284)

Ethan Raben (283)

Jagger Lee (283)

Katie Holmes (282)

Clairebeth Johnson (281)

Gavin Phillips (280)

Tyson James (278)

Jayden Friedrich (274)

Haley Millwood (274)

Tucker Drake (273)

Middle Cullman – ninth (3,311)

Maddie Seidel (292) – fourth in middle school girls

Cadan Fales (287)

Ashley Cornelius (282)

Emmaline Powell (279)

Stephen Cobb (276)

Sarah Spann (275)

Brayden Clark (273)

Ty Jackson (273)

Luke Aaron (271)

Bryant Eastman (271)

Carson Defoe (268)

Lilyann Thomason (264)

Good Hope Midfielder – 116e (3,121)

Logan Necklace (274)

Danika Kugler (269)

Caroline Neighbors (268)

Kaleigh Williams (267)

Luck Brock (261)

Makinnon Holt (259)

Kaley Hartwig (257)

Lee Dickerson (254)

Blake Strings (254)

Sheldon Holmes (253)

Trent Tate (253)

Caleb Heaton (252)

Fairview Center — 149e (3,088)

Ava Prutt (283)

Duke Alley (275)

Cashmere hopper (272)

Austin Hill (268)

Emma Buckelew (267)

Logan race (267)

Kylie Kenney (255)

Jack Haynes (253)

Alaysis DeSmedt (247)

Jayden Henley (241)

Hagan York (231)

Mason Gregory (229)

Primary East — 12e (3,105)

Thatcher Lucas (282) – eighth in primary boys

Carter Robertson (266)

Anna Claire Kallhoff (263)

Keaton Smith (262)

Maci Nelson (260)

Presley Latham (258)

Cooper Robertson (255)

Lucy Bates (255)

Reagan Blackwood (254)

Kinsley Matson (252)

Trent Henderson (251)

Avery Laney (247)

Vinemont Elementary School – 28e (3,014)

Alex McCormick (272)

Beautiful Lee (261)

Ronnie Torres (261)

Jack Collins (260)

Alyvia Smith (254)

Max Paris (253)

Natalie Grudzien (247)

Paisley Tankersley (246)

Brookelyn Teichmiller (243)

Ella Lee (242)

Logan McMillan (241)

Sam Rodgers (234)

Good Hope Elementary School — 122n/a (2,557)

Dalton Garmon (250)

Natalie Heaton (231)

Carter Strings (229)

Pledge Brasher (221)

Faith Corbitt (220)

Apollo Hutchinson (213)

Brody Barnes (210)

Kenzlee Smith (206)

Levi Widner (197)

Carlee Trammel (194)

Gage Shedd (194)

Zane Hendrix (192)

Raised Cullman — 25e (3,348)

Will Bolzle (298)

Forrest Calvert (295)

Sarah Kate Dockery (285)

Tiffany Calvert (280)

Brinley injured (278)

Carson Starnes (276)

Julien Skinner (276)

Samantha Johnson (275)

Hayden Scott (274)

Emma Ritchey (273)

Katie Skinner (271)

Jayden Grimes (267)

Upper Vinemont — 28e (3,340)

Alexis Sartin (289)

Cadan Welch (285)

Bradley Johnson (284)

Kix Johnson (279)

Trinity Sartin (279)

Erin Anderson (277)

Daniel Brown (277)

Savannah Mann (276)

Briana Leigeber (275)

Peyton Hacker (274)

Sidney Rutherford (273)

Shelby Thompson (272)

Good Hope High — 113e (3,233)

Reece Weissend (283)

Mason McCurry (278)

Alexis Reburn (276)

Andru Swann (272)

Will Crawford (271)

Grant Seymore (270)

Adrian Stewart (268)

Daniel Maxwell (267)

Jett Swann (266)

Chloe Brock (263)

Marissa Wooten (261)

Emma Thompson (258)

High Fairview — 165e (3,170)

Grant Laney (276)

Cody Butler (272)

Harper Shedd (268)

Ethyn Yancy (265)

Shelby Stringer (264)

Levi Harris (263)

Hanna Butler (263)

Alex England (262)

Avery Freeman (260)

Trey Strider (260)

Patrick Linkon (260)

Zane Scott (257)

West Point Raised — 176e (3,146)

Joshua Williams (285)

Lauren Taylor (284)

Jacob Hogland (278)

Kendra case (273)

Elizabeth Brady (269)

Mattox Alley (267)

Josh Campbell (264)

Logan Miller (261)

Nathan Butler (246)

Oscar Hernández (242)

Silas Baty (239)

Ivy Haynes (238)


NASP Eastern National IBO/3D Challenge

Vinemont Middle – second (1,706)

Tucker Robinson (293)

Addison Holcomb (285)

Caroline Miller (284)

Tyson James (284)

Jayden Friedrich (282)

Vayda Yarbrough (278)

Middle Cullman — 10e (1,652)

Maddie Seidel (284)

Emmaline Powell (279)

Ashley Cornelius (277)

Keyonna Pucket (276)

Cadan Fales (269)

Camp Smith (267)

Fairview Center — 97e (1,476)

Duke Alley (279)

Emma Buckelew (251)

Kylie Kenney (248)

Hagan York (234)

Jayden Henley (234)

Alaysis DeSmedt (230)

East Elementary – ninth (1,549)

Reagan Blackwood (266)

Carter Robertson (264)

Keaton Smith (259)

Lucas Thatcher (257)

Alex Cornelius (256)

Kinsley Matson (247)

Vinemont Elementary School — 18e (1,490)

Brookelyn Teichmiller (253)

Beautiful Lee (253)

Alyvia Smith (250)

Alex McCormick (247)

Jack Collins (246)

Brianna Baker (241)

Fairview Elementary School

Jake Wood (259)

Konnor Henley (250)

Karter Wiginton (250)

Cullman’s Raised — 20e (1,675)

Will Bolzle (291)

Evan Dockery (284)

Forrest Calvert (284)

Samantha Johnson (283)

Sarah Kate Dockery (268)

Katie Skinner (265)

High Fairview — 97e (1,565)

Grant Laney (284)

Ethyn Yancy (263)

Cody Butler (261)

Avery Freeman (259)

Hanna Butler (253)

Harper Shedd (245)


Centershot Bullseye at Eastern Nationals

Vinemont Middle – second (1,683)

Jayden Friedrich (282)

Addison Holcomb (281)

Tucker Robinson (281)

Ada Emmert (281)

Ethan Raben (281)

Jagger Lee (277)

Middle Cullman — 26e (1,561)

Sarah Spann (268)

Taylor Laney (262)

Carson Defoe (261)

Karli Jo Ballenger (261)

Emma Grace Ray (261)

Luke Aaron (248)

Eastern Primary — second (1,586)

Lucas Thatcher (271)

Lucas Crane (269)

Lucy Bates (264)

Presley Latham (263)

Anna Claire Kallhoff (261)

Keaton Smith (258)

Vinemont Elementary – seventh (1,502)

Jack Collins (274)

Beautiful Lee (260)

Alex McCormick (253)

Sam Rodgers (249)

Alyvia Smith (235)

Sarah Rodgers (231)

High Fairview

Shelby Stringer (257)

good hope high

Emma Thompson (262)


Centershot IBO/3D Challenge

Cullman Middle – first (1,652)

Maddie Seidel (282) – fourth in middle school girls

Stephen Cobb (276)

Camp Smith (274)

Emmaline Powell (274)

Ty Jackson (273)

Ashley Cornelius (273)

Vinemont Middle – third (1,642)

Tyson James (283) – fifth in college boys

Addison Holcomb (282) – fifth in middle school girls

Tucker Robinson (277)

Tucker Drake (268)

Jayden Friedrich (267)

Jagger Lee (265)

East Elementary – first (1545)

Thatcher Lucas (285) – second in primary boys

Carter Robertson (262)

Trent Henderson (255)

Cooper Robertson (250)

Lucy Bates (248)

Reagan Blackwood (245)

Vinemont Elementary – fourth (1,455)

Jack Collins (275)

Alex McCormick (257)

Alyvia Smith (249)

Sam Rodgers (231)

Beautiful Lee (227)

Sarah Rodgers (216)

High Fairview

Shelby Stringer (246)

good hope high

Custodian Weissend (257)

Earnest A. Martinez