BU sends three boats to Grand Final and wins V8 Small Final at Eastern Sprints

WORCESTER, Mass. – The Boston University women’s rowing team saved the best for last in Sunday’s East Sprints in Worcester, when they secured first place in the varsity eight small final with a time of 6:56.37.

The team’s best boat, which was helmed by Mia Ball and caressed by Kat Robbinscame close to qualifying for the Grand Final, after Temple edged him by less than a second in the morning heats.

coxswain Trisha Jaggi and racing seat Tiara Hicks helped BU’s second-place University Eight advance to their Grand Finals, where they placed fourth in a time of 7:03.58, behind Brown, Rutgers and Cornell.

The varsity four, helmed by Audrey Lucerne and caressed by Hannah’s Gazealso qualified for his grand final, finishing sixth with a time of 7:56.56.

coxswain Kellyann Reidy and racing seat Reagan Lynch guided their boat to a time of 7:42.61, good enough for fourth place in the varsity four B small final.

The Terriers finished sixth in the College Grand Final four Cs after coxswain Heidi Cook and racing seat Sonya Carson finished the course with a time of 8:10.441

The Terriers have next weekend before heading to Cherry Hill, New Jersey, for the Patriot League Championships.

RESULTS

VARSITY EIGHT
Heat #3
1) Harvard-Radcliffe – 6:34.393
2) Temple – 6:37.119
3) Boston University – 6:37.354
4) Dartmouth – 6:47.133
5) Colgate – 6:57.789
6) Holy Cross – 7:05.148

Small Final
1) Boston University – 6:56.377
2) Colombia – 6:59.437
3) George Town – 7:00.310
4) Dartmouth – 7:04.060
5) URI-7:05.803
6) Marist – 7:18.432

SECOND VARSITY EIGHT
Heat #3
1) Cornell-6:43.068
2) Boston University – 6:46.455
3) Harvard-Radcliffe – 6:47.905
4) Temple – 6:50.618
5) Colgate – 7:18.301
6) Holy Cross – 7:32.336

Grand finale
1) Brown – 6:46.667
2) Rutgers – 6:57.900
3) Cornell-7:02.497
4) Boston University – 7:03.580
5) Dartmouth – 7:11.855
6) Colombia – 7:16.989

VARSITY FOUR
Heat #2
1) Rutgers – 7:26.989
2) Boston University – 7:30.989
3) Dartmouth – 7:32.743
4) Boston College – 7:35.946
5) Marist – 8:17.088

Grand finale
1) Brown – 7:25.925
2) Harvard-Radcliffe – 7:40.983
3) Colombia – 7:43.543
4) Cornell-7:48.470
5) Rutgers – 7:48.525
6) Boston University 7:56.563

VARSITY FOUR B
Heat #1
1) Brown – 7:21.099
2) Harvard-Radcliffe – 7:37.392
3) Northeast – 7:37.622
4) Boston University – 7:38.722
5) George Town – 7:50.921
6) Temple – 8:13.609

Small Final
1) Dartmouth – 7:30.325
2) Boston College – 7:38.508
3) Georgetown – 7:41.985
4) Boston University – 7:42.615
5) URI-7:47.388
6) Temple – 8:13.668

VARSITY FOUR C
Grand finale
1) Rutgers B – 7:27.130
2) Rutgers A – 7:34.621
3) Brown – 7:48.628
4) Northeast – 7:58.675
5) Harvard-Radcliffe – 7:59.928
6) Boston University – 8:10.441
7) URI-8:12.288

SCHEDULE

V8
Coxswain: Mia Ball
Caress: Kat Robbins
7: Luisa Reussner
6: Megan Mastrorilli
5: Lexi Wright
4: Anna Dechantsreiter
3: Suzanne Cook
2: Forehand by Marianne
Bow: Bianca Saffirio

2V8
Coxswain: Trisha Jaggi
Caress: Tiara Hicks
7: Paris Burbine
6: Josephine Olson
5: Ellie Brindle
4: Charlotte Galusza
3: Kylie Graves
2: Lucy Steven
Bow: Morgan Glynn

V4
Coxswain: Audrey Lucerne
Caress: Hannah’s Gaze
3: Tess Ravic
2: Alexandra Castro
Bow: Lily Kelly

2V4
Coxswain: Kellyann Reidy
Caress: Reagan Lynch
3: Elizabeth Myers
2: Brianna Swartz
Bow: virgin ally

3V4
Coxswain: Heidi Cook
Caress: Sonya Carson
3: Sally Thoden
2: Adele Auersch
Bow: Julia Roy

Earnest A. Martinez