Burrows advance all three boats to Sunday’s IRA Grand Final

WINDSOR WEST, NJ – Boston University’s No. 3 women’s lightweight rowing team opened the 119th IRA National Championship by qualifying all three boats for the Grand Final Saturday morning on Lake Mercer.

Seniors Grace Beery and Catherine Grabowski began their national title defense in the double sculls winning their heat with a time of 7:42.350 to beat Harvard-Radcliffe by more than a second.

Racing for lane placement in Sunday’s grand finale, the varsity boat eight helmed by Rayna Kuthiala and caressed by Nina Palm Tree took fourth place with a time of 6:46.994, 4.9 seconds behind first-placed Princeton and 1.9 seconds behind third-placed Stanford. Georgetown took second in 6:43.460, while Harvard-Radcliffe was fifth in 6:50.254 ahead of Wisconsin (6:57.928).

Also in the race for placement in the lane, the varsity four boat helmed by Nora Chan and caressed by Charlotte Duan placed third in 7:39.943. Harvard-Radcliffe won the race in 7:32.455 and Princeton took second place in 7:37.819. Stanford was fourth at 7:41.179, while MIT placed fifth at 7:48.841 with Wisconsin (8:01.563) and Georgetown (8:22.767) rounding out the list.

Beery and Grabowski will start Sunday’s competition at 8:10 a.m. with the following V4 at 8:20 a.m. The V8 will end the IRAs at 10:10 a.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

Varsity Eight Heat (Race for Grand Finals lanes)
1) Princeton – 6:42.030
2) George Town – 6:43.460
3) Stanford – 6:45.000
4) Boston University – 6:46.994
5) Harvard-Radcliffe – 6:50.254
6) Wisconsin – 6:57.928

Varsity Four Heat (Race for Grand Finals Lanes)
1) Harvard-Radcliffe – 7:32.455
2) Princeton – 7:37.819
3) Boston University – 7:39.943
4) Stanford – 7:41.179
5) MIT-7:48.841
6) Wisconsin – 8:01.563
7) Georgetown – 8:22.767

Doubles Heat #2 (top 3 go to Grand Final, top 4 to Small Final)
1) Boston University – 7:42.350
2) Harvard-Radcliffe – 7:43.432
3) Gordon – 8:10.600
4) Stanford – 8:42.900

CALENDAR

V8
Coxswain: Rayna Kuthiala
Stroke: Nina Palm Tree
seven: Hanna Brigham
6: Catherine Griskowitz
5: Perrin Lafky
4: Ava Gamble
3: Alexandra DeShaw
2: Karen Healy
Bow: Savannah Jacovini

V4
Coxswain: Nora Chan
Stroke: Charlotte Duan
3: Maecy Rickman
2: Lulu Smith
Bow: Kieran Purandare

2x
Stroke: Grace Beery
Bow: Catherine Grabowski

Earnest A. Martinez