Irish Advance Three Boats To ACC Championship Grand Final – Notre Dame Fighting Irish – Official Athletics Site

Full results | Heat Sheet (Saturday)

CLEMSON, CS – Day one of the 2022 ACC Rowing Championship is in the books, with five preliminary races (10 rounds) beginning on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, South Carolina.

The Third Varsity Eight, Second Varsity Four and First Varsity Four boats marked the day for Notre Dame as they qualified for their respective Grand Finals.

Notre Dame Boats

Eighth University: Katie Greed (helmsman), Adelaide Lammers (AVC), Neev Gamble, Erin Maron, Morgan Gantt, Maddie Means, Sara Clarin, Victoria Gevaudan, Elizabeth May (bow)

Second University Eight: Grace Collins (coxswain), Lindsay Falk (shot), Isabelle Keren, Ellie Walsh, Natalie Hoefer, Avery Ericksen, Lauren Hering, Elsa Bixby, Keelin Klocke (bow)

Varsity Four: Erin Donnan (helmsman), Taylor Robinson (shot), Maggie Newell, Aidan Mcintyre, Olivia Bay (bow)

Second Varsity Four: Cristina Postula (helmsman), Maya Schofield (stroke), Michaela Carroll, Clodagh Johnston, Julia Finster (bow)

Third University Eight: Elise Jones (coxswain), Bella Allen (shot), Audrey Burri, Lauren TerMaat, Isabella Balder, Francesca Taylor, Meredith Stump, Allison Fick, Rachel Collins (bow)

Notre Dame results

3V8

  1. Duke 7:10.2
  2. Clemson 7:17.7
  3. Our Lady 7:20.3
  4. North Carolina 7:23.7

1V8

  1. Virginia 6:38.9
  2. Duke 6:44.1
  3. Miami 6:53.9
  4. Our Lady 7:08.6

2V8

  1. Virginia 6:42.9
  2. Duke 6:50.2
  3. Miami 6:53.2
  4. Our Lady 6:56.6

1V4

  1. Virginia 7:30.8
  2. Syracuse 7:36.3
  3. Our Lady 7:51.7
  4. Boston College 7:59.2

2V4

  1. Syracuse 7:46.1
  2. Clemson 8:01.3
  3. Our Lady 8:08.7
  4. Boston College 8:15.5

Saturday Events Schedule

  • Saturday May 14 – Finals
    • 8:05 a.m. – III Varsity Eight (Small Final)
    • 8:15 a.m. – III Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
    • 8:30 a.m. – II Varsity Four (Small Final)
    • 8:40 a.m. – II Varsity Four (Grand Final)
    • 8:55 a.m. – Varsity Four (Small Finals)
    • 9:05 a.m. – Varsity Four (Grand Final)
    • 9:20 a.m. – II Varsity Eight (Small Final)
    • 9:30 a.m. – II Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
  • 9:45 a.m. – Varsity Eight (Small Final)
  • 9:55 a.m. – Varsity Eight (Grand Final)
  • 10:30 a.m. – Prize giving

Live results

Additional ACC network

  • Additional ACC network will cover the two days of the event:
  • Mark Perzel will handle play-by-play duties, while former Irish rower Amanda Polk will be the analyst.
  • Polk became the first Notre Dame Rowing alumna to win an Olympic medal as part of the US Eight that won gold on August 13, 2016.
  • Polk was a four-time All-American at Notre Dame.
  • A two-hour championship recap show will air on ACC Network on Tuesday, May 24 at 8 p.m.

The pitch 2022

  • Three ACC teams are ranked among the latest Pocock/Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association poll with Syracuse topping the group at No. 11, followed by No. 14 Duke and No. 15 Virginia.
  • Louisville and Clemson receive votes.

Notre Dame in the ACC Championship

  • Last season, Notre Dame ranked fifth in the ACC Championship with 54 points
  • Adelaide Lammers earned All-ACC First Team honors, while Marielle Corbett earned Second Team honors.
  • Notre Dame’s finishes in the ACC Championship include:
    • 2014 (2nd)
    • 2015 (2nd)
    • 2016 (4th)
    • 2017 (3rd)
    • 2018 (4th)
    • 2019 (t-4th)
    • 2020 (cancelled)
    • 2021 (5th)

ACC Championship History

  • Last year, Virginia won its 11th ACC championship after winning all five Grand Finals, with Duke finishing second and Syracuse third.
  • Virginia and Clemson are the only two programs to have won the championship in the 21 years the event has been held.

– N/A –

Earnest A. Martinez